Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /var/www/clients/client1/web29/web/wp-content/themes/Avada/includes/class-avada-scripts.php on line 1198
4th Annual meeting – 14th/15th November 2018 – Mind-Brain College
Loading Events
This event has passed.

The program of the meeting can be found here:

mind-brain-college-meeting-2018

 

14th November 2018
09h45 – 10h30 – Registration and Poster Setup
10h30 – 11h00 – Welcome Coffee
11h00 – 11h15 – Opening session
11h15 – 12h15 – Oral Presentation Session I – Neurodegeneration I
Chair: Ana Filipa Ribeiro, FMUL

11h15 – O1 | João Fonseca-Gomes, FMUL
Novel therapeutic strategy to prevent the loss of BDNF signaling in Alzheimer’s disease
11h30 – O2 | Rita A. F. Belo, FMUL
A new insight about Amidated-Kyotorphin on Alzheimer’s disease therapy
11h45 – O3 | Mariana A. Romão, FCUL
Brain S100A9 forms string-like polymeric assemblies with potential relevance in Alzheimer’s Disease
12h00 – O4 | Pedro Dionísio, FFUL
Absence of RIP3 protects from dopaminergic neurodegeneration in the MPTP-mouse model of Parkinson’s disease

12h15 – 12h45 – Susana Almeida Lopes | VdA – Vieira de Almeida (in Portuguese)

Aplicação das neurociências ao contexto organizacional

12h45 – 14h00 – Break
14h00 – 15h30 – Round Table “Diálogos mente-cérebro” (in Portuguese)
Chairs: Helder Coelho (FCUL)
Participants:
– Diogo Telles-Correia | FMUL
– Helder Coelho | FCUL
– José Santos-Victor | IST
– Leonel Garcia-Marques | FPUL
– Sónia Frota | FLUL
– Tiago Maia | FMUL

15h30 – 16h30 – Pitch presentations I
16h30 – 17h15 – Poster Session I and Coffee Break
17h15 – 18h00 – Oral Presentation Session II – Neuromodulation
Chair: Francisco Mouro, FMUL

17h15 – O5 | Sofia Fernandes, FCUL, FMUL
Non-Invasive Neuromodulation of the Cervical Spinal Cord: combining modelling and experimental studies
17h30 – O6 | Rui Figueiredo, IST
Object detection and localization with artificial foveal visual attention
17h45 – O7 | Ana Armada-Moreira, FMUL
Inorganic-based microreactors as a therapeutic approach against excitotoxicity

15th November 2018

09h15 – 10h15 – Pitch presentations II
10h15 – 11h00 – Poster Session II and Coffee Break
11h00 – 12h00 – Oral Presentation Session III – Cognition
Chair: Rodolfo Abreu, IST

11h00 – O8 | Nuno Duarte, IST
Studying the human non-verbal communication behavior in dyadic interactions and applications to human-robot interactions
11h15 – O9 | Atabak Dehban, IST
Automatic generation of object shapes with desired functionalities
12h00 – O10 | Joanna Skubisz, FCSH, Univ. NOVA de Lisboa
Nonsense makes sense: Detecting iconic mappings in non-lexical vocalizations, gestures, and touch
12h15 – O11 | Pedro Mendonça, FCUL
Study of human perception thresholds in imaging systems

12h00 – 13h00 -– Keynote lecture II | Luciano Fadiga (University of Ferrara and Italian Institute of Technology)
Chair: José Santos-Victor, IST

Pragmatic Conceptualizations in the Brain

13h00 – 14h15 – Break

14h15 – 15h45 – Round Table “Ciência & Sociedade – o futuro da ciência” (in Portuguese)
Chairs: Mara Alves (FPUL) / Rita Belo (FMUL)
Participants:
– António Granado | Science journalist; FCSH, Univ NOVA de Lisboa
– Catarina Lourenço | PhD student, FMUL
– Diana Marques | Mestre em Biotecnologia, IST
– Rita Nunes | Assistant Professor, IST

15h45 – 16h45 – Pitch presentations III
16h45 – 17h30 – Poster Session III and Coffee Break
17h30 – 18h30 – Oral Presentation Session IV – Neurodegeneration II
Chair: Sara Xapelli, FMUL

17h30 – O12 | Maria Filipe Ribeiro, FFUL
From Gut Dysbiosis To Altered Metabolic Regulation Of Neurogenesis In Nonalcoholic Steatohepatitis
17h45 – O13 | Filipe Cortes-Figueiredo, FMUL
Mitochondrial DNA mutations in Multiple Sclerosis: what is the relationship between mitochondrial genotype and disease triggering and progression?
18h00 – O14 | Nádia Rei, FMUL
Long-Term Potentiation is impaired in symptomatic SOD1G93A mice and the chronic treatment with an A2AR antagonist can recover it
18h15 – O15 | Cátia Gomes, FFUL
Spine/Cortical ALS Astrocytes Show Features of Aberrant Phenotype Diversity by In Vitro Ageing

18h30 – Closing session
20h00 – Meeting Dinner (registration required)